Website

AppsforAgri, located at Stadhuisplein 345a, 5038 TH Tilburg in The Netherlands, is responsible for processing of personal information as reflected in this Privacy Statement.  

1. Contact details:

https://www.appsforagri.com/en
Stadhuisplein 345a

5038 TH Tilburg
The Netherlands
+31 (0)85 773 14 47

Sander Marechal is the Data Protection Officer of AppsforAgri. He can be reached via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

2. Personal data that we process

AppsforAgri will process your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
- Name and surname
- Date of birth
- Address
- Phone number
- E-mail address

3. Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not have the intention to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parents or a guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents are involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent data from being collected about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will delete that information.

4. For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

AppsforAgri processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet
- Being able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to be able to perform our services
- To inform you about changes of our services and products
- To deliver goods and services to you
- AppsforAgri also processes personal data if we are legally obligated to do so, such as the data we need for our tax return.

5. Automated decision making

AppsforAgri does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that could have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems without any human being (e.g. an employee of AppsforAgri) involved.

6. How long we store personal information

AppsforAgri will not store your personal data for longer than it is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data: (Category) personal data retention period up to 7 years (fiscal retention obligation).

7. Sharing of personal information with third parties

AppsforAgri will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it, if it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. AppsforAgri will remain responsible for these processing operations..

8. Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

AppsforAgri only uses technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remembers, for example, your preferred settings. It also enables us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored through your browser's settings.

9. View, edit or delete data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by AppsforAgri and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or to another organisation you have mentioned. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or for the withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. In order to be sure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to send us a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, blacken out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN). This is for the protection of your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. AppsforAgri would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done through the following link, only in Dutch: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

10. How we protect personal data

AppsforAgri takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you feel that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or visit This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


FarmXtend App

Data Privacy Policy

I. Handling of personal data
By using the devices and app you agree to the way we handle personal data. Unless stated otherwise in the following sections, the legal basis for handling your personal data results from the necessity of data handling in order to provide the app and the functionalities requested by you and for invoicing purposes. We also process data from the app for other business purposes of AppsforAgri, such as for the further development, production, and/or marketing of our products and services (including statistical purposes and for the continual improvement of our offers; in these cases, processing is carried out exclusively on an anonymous basis so that personal data cannot be traced back to you).

II. Use of the app
When using the app, your browser transfers certain data to our webserver for technical purposes in order to provide you with the information you have called up. In order to enable the use of the app, the following data are collected, stored in the short-term, and used: In order to safeguard our legitimate interests, we also store these data for a limited time so that we may derive personal data in the event of unauthorised access or attempted access to the local server.

a. Registration and login
In order to use the app, you must first register with a user account. With registrating and logging in we process the following information about you:
- First name and surname
- Contact details
- Username
- Country
- Language
- Amount of hectares
- Crops
- Log data about your logins, including time stamp
We process these data in order to enable access to the app. The data are automatically deleted upon deactivation of the account.

b. Use of cookies
We use cookies on our website. Cookies save certain information (e.g. you preferred language or page settings) that can be sent back to us by your web browser when revisiting our app.
We differentiate between two types of cookies:
- Function-related cookies, without which the functionality of our website be limited
- Optional cookies, which are used for website analysis and marketing purposes.
It is possible to use the app without any cookies. You can configure or completely deactivate the use of cookies in your browser settings. However, limitations in functions and user friendliness are possible. Google Analytics is used for the app. This web analysis service of Google, analyses your use of the app on our behalf in an anonymous way. Google is certified in the EU- US Privacy Shield, guaranteeing an adequate data protecting.

III. Transferring data for processing on our behalf
For processing your data, we partly use specialised service providers. These providers are carfully selected and controlled. Personal data is only processed on our behalf and strictly accorded to our instructions.

IV. Information on your rights
You may exercise the following rights based on the applicable data protection laws:
- The right of access to personal data about you that have been saved;
- The right to rectification, to erasure or to restriction of processing your personal data;
- The right to object to processing that does not serve our legitimate interests, public interest
or profiling, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
- The right to data portability;
- The right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority;
- You may revoke the consent you gave to the collection, processing and use of your personal
data at any time with effect for the future. For more information on this, please view the respective sections above in which data processing on the basis on your consent is described. If you wish to exercise your rights, please address your request to the contact person listed below.


V. Contact details
In case of concerns regarding data protection, please contact our protection officer at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


VI. Adjustments to the Data Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to update this Data Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updates to this Data Privacy Policy will be announced 30 days in advance on the FarmXtend website, including the update date. We therefore recommend that you visit this site regularly so that, if necessary, you can keep yourself informed of any updates. You shall therefor have the option to cancel your app account, thereby terminating your use of the app and this Data Privacy Policy, before the date of change.

Increase the efficiency of your crop protection!

 

Crop protection

SprayXpert

Optimise the health of your crop by spraying at the right time, only where and when needed.

  48 hours planning for the most effective spraying moment

  48 hours wind forecast at boom height

  Highest efficacy of your spray application! 

  Free 30 days trial

 

To provide you with the right field-specific spray time, SprayXpert incorporates a number of different types of data with the advanced and proven algorithms of our expert team. Better for crop health and planet.

More info    

SprayXpert advice

A crop protection product contains one or more active ingredients. Each active ingredient acts on a biochemical process within plants, insects or fungi. To act, the active ingredient has to transfer from the spray nozzle to the location of this biochemical process. Either the route to or the process itself is always weather related. In total the service comprises of 25 process models that describe the influence of weather parameters on biochemical processes.

  Developed by experienced agro-meteorologists

 

  For all crop protection products and crops

 

  Accurate and reliable in conjunction with the agriculture weather station

 

  Apply at the right time and save money


crop protection 

 

Supply your details and try the SprayXpert for free. 

Thank you for your order

We will contact you as soon as possible. Click here to go back to the homepage.

Thank you for your message

We will contact you as soon as possible. Click here to go back to the homepage

Thank you for your order

We will contact you as soon as possible. Click here to go back to the homepage.